Personal Care Products
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a sodium salt ester, or a fatty acid derived from coconut oil.
Sodium isethionate acts as asurfactant in soaps and cleansers -- it lowers the surface tension of water, which makes the cleanser easier to spread on your face when you wash it, and helps water and oil bond. Simply put, sodium isethionate helps water cling to the dirt and oil on your skin, allowing it to be washed away. Because of sodium isethionate's mild nature, it's often found in toothpastes and in baby soaps.
If you prefer not to use animal ingredients in your soap, check ingredient lists for sodium isethionate: It's a gentle, plant-based product that works just as well as animal-based products.
No articles were found