Carthamus tinctorius is a highly branched, herbaceous,thistle-like annual plant. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oilextracted from the seeds. Plants are 30 to 150 cm (12 to 59 in) tall with globular flower heads having yellow, orange, or red flowers. Each branch will usually have from one to five flower heads containing 15 to 20 seeds per head. Safflower is native to arid environments having seasonal rain. It grows a deep taproot which enables it to thrive in such environments
Women sometimes use safflower oil for absent or painful menstrual periods; they use safflower flower to cause an abortion. In foods, safflower seed oil is used as a cooking oil. In manufacturing, safflower flower is used to color cosmetics and dye fabrics. Safflower seed oil is used as a paint solvent.
No articles were found