The name Calophyllum inophyllum means beautiful leaf, from the Greek 'kalos'=beautiful and 'phullon''=leaf. The tree is indigenous to Southeast Asia but is profuse in Polynesia where it is traditionally known as Ati. Tamanu grows up to 25 or even 30 meters in height, with long, spreading limbs. The tree trunk is typically thick with dark, cracked bark. The tamanu branches are covered with shiny, dark green oval leaves and small white flowers with yellow centers. The blossoms give off a delightful, sweet perfume. The fruit of the tree, about the size of an apricot, has a thin flesh and a large nut hull inside.
Oil of tamanu is a pure, rich, cold-processed oil suitable for general skin and cosmetic purposes. The oil's unusual absorption, its mild and pleasant aroma and its luxurious richness make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, ointments and other cosmetic products. Oil of tamanu absorbs readily, leaving skin feeling smooth, plump and soft. The oil adds a glow to skin, without any residual greasiness or oiliness. Oil of tamanu stands to be a significant ingredient for companies that want to develop unique products and achieve a market advantage
No articles were found