Fruit from the Andiroba tree contains Kernels (seeds) which are rich in oil. This oil is cold pressed and viscous in its composition. Andiroba seed oil is considered antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral and a dental agent.
In cosmetics, it primarily functions as anti-inflammatory agent and skin conditioner. The oil extract naturally contains limmonoids, which have been proven to help renew the skin and reduce inflammations. In addition,andiroba oil a rich source of essential fatty acids including oleic, palmitic, stearic, and linoleic acids. This classifies it as Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF). As an NMF, it helps keep the intercellular structure of the epidermis intact and effectively keeps bacteria out, facilitates the skin’s healing process, prevents dermal irritation and regenerates the skin. In 1999, a U.S. patent was filed detailing that andiroba oil, when applied topically, prevented the formation of cellulite through a chemical enzyme-blocking action. You can find it in personal care products such as facial moisturizer/lotion, anti-aging treatment, cellulite cream, body wash, acne treatment, shampoo/conditioner, foot lotion, muscle/joint soreness treatment, self tanner, bug repellent, eye cream and facial masque. In Brazil, you can also found the oil turned into candles and insect repellent soaps.
No articles were found