Ingredient Database

ToxicFree Foundation / Ingredient Database / Allantoin
    Type in the name of an ingredient to learn how it has been rated by ToxicFree Foundation
    Green Light

    Allantoin

    Allantoin

    Allantoin

    What is it?

    Usually derived from comfrey, Allantoin can also be extracted from sugar beets and wheat.  It’s used for its regenerative properties. Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-allergenic, Allantoin works by hastening the healing processes of the body and helping the skin to heal itself.  In texts such as the Merck Index, British Pharmaceutical Codex and the United States Dispensatory, it has also been termed a cell proliferant, chemical debrider (exfoliator) and epithelization (cellular) stimulant. Allantoin can clean away necrotic (unhealthy dead) tissue, speeding the growth of new healthy tissue. Since it stimulates healthy new tissue growth, healing epithelization may take place. Ideal as a skin protectant,

    Allantoin is moisturizing and keratolytic, meaning that it causes keratin in the skin to soften. This property helps skin to heal more quickly and to bind moisture more effectively, making products containing allantoin useful for and for healing burns and scars.

    Key Information

    • It is effective against sunburn, chapped lips, cold sores, diaper rash, and similar skin irritations, even in wash off cleansers.
    • Keeps skin soft, smooth, and healthy
    • Helps protect the skin against irritants
    • Excellent for sensitive skin
    • Non-allergenic

    More Information

    Anti-Irritant & Skin Protectant: Allantoin is a natural soothing, anti-irritant, and skin protectant that  increases the water content of the extracellular matrix which provides structural support to cells and is an important part of connective tissue. Allantoin also increases the smoothness of the skin; promotes cell replication; and promotes the healing of wounds, burns, and scars.

    Used in Many Skin-Care Products: The product is used in many skin care products including shampoos, lipsticks, anti-acne products,clarifying lotions, various cosmetic lotions and creams, and other cosmetic and pharmaceutical products. It is added to skin care products for its moisturizing effect as well as its ability to cause the outer layer of dead skin cells to loosen and shed. In Nashville allantoin is appreciated for its use in sun care products,

    Odorless, Non-Toxic & Non-Allergenic: Allantoin is odorless, non-toxic, and non-allergenic in both its natural and chemically synthesized form. Because it is so good for the skin and is compatible with cosmetic raw materials, over 10,000 patents mention allantoin.

    This ingredient is commonly used in: