Ingredient Database

ToxicFree Foundation / Ingredient Database / Vitamin E
    Type in the name of an ingredient to learn how it has been rated by ToxicFree Foundation
    Green Light

    Vitamin E

    D-Alpha Tocopherol

    Vitamin E

    What is it?

    Tocopherol, or vitamin E, a fat-soluble vitamin is a naturally occurring antioxidant which can be isolated from vegetable oil. When isolated Tocopherol, is a viscous oil that varies in color from yellow to brownish red. Rather than Tocopherol itself, esters of Tocopherol are often used in cosmetic and personal care products.

    Key Information

    • Alzheimer’s Disease: Vitamin E might slow down the worsening of memory lossin people with moderately severe Alzheimer’s disease. Vitamin E might also delay the loss of independence and the need for caregiver assistance in people with mild-to-moderate Alzhe
    • Taking vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol) before and after treatment with cisplatin chemotherapy might reduce the risk of nerve damage.

    More Information

    In cosmetics and personal care products, Tocopherol and other ingredients made from Tocopherol, including Tocopherol esters are used in the formulation of lipstick, eye shadow, blushers, face powders and foundations, moisturizers, skin care products, bath soaps and detergents, hair conditioners, and many other products.

    Tocopherol, a fat-soluble vitamin, is found in vegetable fats and oils, dairy products, meat, eggs, cereals, nuts, and leafy green and yellow vegetables. It is usually present in these foods as mixtures of different forms: alpha-, beta-, gamma-, and delta-Tocopherol. The alpha form has the same biological activity as vitamin E.Tocopherols can be produced from vegetable oils or can be synthesized. Tocopherol Acetate, made by the esterification of Tocopherol with acetic acid, is frequently the source of vitamin E in dietary supplements.

    Reference: http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/tocopherol

    This ingredient is commonly used in: