A salt derived from the licorice plant. Also known as licorice root extract.
This skin conditioning agent works to improve the appearance of dry/damaged skiny reducing flaking and restoring suppleness, and also functions as an anti-irritant with anti-inflammatory and skin soothing capabilities.
Furthermore, studies suggest it may also inhibit the skin's tyrosinase activity and melanin production, making it a potential lightening/brightening agent that prevents hyper-pigmentation. Further studies have shown it to help reduce the redness and irritation commonly associated with various ailments such as Rosacea, Psoriasis and acne. It can be found in personal care products such as facial moisturizer/lotion, anti-aging treatment, sunscreen, acne treatment, cleanser, foundation, skin fader/lightener, facial masque and eye cream.
No articles were found