Ingredient Database

ToxicFree Foundation / Ingredient Database / Sodium Cocoate
    Type in the name of an ingredient to learn how it has been rated by ToxicFree Foundation
    Green Light

    Sodium Cocoate

    Sodium Cocoate

    Sodium Cocoate

    What is it?

    Sodium cocoate is a generic name for the mixture of fatty acid salts derived by reacting coconut oil with sodium hydroxide. Package labels refer to sodium cocoate using the names coconut oil, fatty acids, coco and sodium salts. It is a surfactant and emulsifying agent.(http://bit.ly/1IuWWmA)

    Key Information

    • Along with sodium palmate, Sodium cocoate is a critical ingredient in soap making.

    More Information

    The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits Coconut Oil (Sodium cocoate) to be used as a direct food additive as a substitute for cocoa butter. Coconut Oil, Coconut Acid and Coconut Alcohol are permitted for use as indirect food additives as defoaming agents in the manufacture of paper and paperboard used for food packaging. Coconut oil is also listed as a substance Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) by the FDA for use in cotton and cotton fabrics used in dry food packaging. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Coconut Oil and Coconut Acid and the other ingredients made from Coconut Oil and Coconut Acid were safe for use as cosmetic ingredients. (http://bit.ly/1IdEBHf)

    This ingredient is commonly used in: