Ingredient Database

ToxicFree Foundation / Ingredient Database / Pentasodium Pentetate
    Type in the name of an ingredient to learn how it has been rated by ToxicFree Foundation
    Green Light

    Pentasodium Pentetate

    Pentasodium Pentetate

    Pentasodium Pentetate

    What is it?

    Pentetic Acid, and its salt Pentasodium Pentetate, are compounds that bind metals, also known as chelating agents. Pentasodium Pentetate is chemically similar to EDTA (ethylenediamino tetraacetic acid), a chemical widely used as a chelating agent  in foods and other materials. In cosmetics and personal care products, Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate are used in a wide range of products but can be found mostly in hair dyes and colors, noncoloring hair products, and bath products. (http://bit.ly/1fQkKGl)

    Overall, these data were considered sufficient to support the safety of Pentesodium Pentetate and Pentetic Acid as used in cosmetics.(http://1.usa.gov/1MzC4fN)

    More Information

    Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

    Pentetic Acid and Pentasodium Pentetate inactivate metallic ions, such as calcium and magnesium, to maintain stability and appearance of cosmetic products. The inactivation of other metallic ions such as iron or copper also helps to prevent the oxidative deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products. (http://bit.ly/1fQkKGl)

    This ingredient is commonly used in: