Ingredient Database

ToxicFree Foundation / Ingredient Database / Ethylhexylglycerin
    Type in the name of an ingredient to learn how it has been rated by ToxicFree Foundation
    Green Light
    Reality Check!

    Ethylhexylglycerin

    3-[(2-ethylhexyl)oxy]-1,2-propanediol

    Ethylhexylglycerin

    What is it?

    Ethylhexylglycerin servces as a surfactant and preservant enhancer and acts as a safe preservative in minute amounts. It's a proven preservative-enhancer and is often used instead of controversial parabens. Ethylhexylglycerin is a synthetic compound derived from grains and plants and works by reducing interfacial tension on the cellular walls of micro-organisms, promoting their more rapid destruction and a wider spectrum activity. (http://bit.ly/1GUsePB)

    Key Information

    • In skin care, Ethylhexylglycerin serves as a surfactant and preservant-enhancer and acts as a safe preservative in small amounts.
    • It is often used instead of controversial parabens.

    More Information

    Cosmetic Ingredient Review:

    Conclusion: The CIR Expert Panel concluded that the following cosmetic ingredients are safe in the present practices of use and concentration described in this safety assessment: Ethylhexylglycerin. (http://bit.ly/1HCpADS)

    Cosmetics Info:

    Ethylhexylglycerin is an alkyl glyceryl ether. This means that the ethylhexyl group is bound to glycerin at one end by an ether linkage. Although they are also alkyl glyceryl ethers, Batyl Alcohol and Chimyl Alcohol (may also be called Cetyl Glyceryl Ether) have traditionally been used as cosmetic labeling names for these alkyl glyceryl ethers. Glyceryl Lauryl Ether and Isostearyl Glyceryl Ether are also alkyl glyceryl ethers that may be used in cosmetic products.

    Despite the different types of names for these ingredients, they all consist of an alkyl group bound to glycerin by an ether linkage. Ethylhexylglycerin and the other alkyl glyceryl ether ingredients may be used in bath products, body and hand products, cleansing products, deodorants, eye makeup, foundations, hair care products and suntan products. (http://bit.ly/1geSjlX)

    This ingredient is commonly used in: