Ingredient Database

ToxicFree Foundation / Ingredient Database / Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract
    Type in the name of an ingredient to learn how it has been rated by ToxicFree Foundation
    Green Light

    Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract

    Camellia Sinensis

    Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract

    What is it?

    Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract is made from the leaves from Camellia Sinensis that have undergone minimal oxidation during processing. It originated in China, but has become associated with many cultures throughout Asia. Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract has recently become relatively widespread in the Western World where black tea has been traditionally consumed. Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract has become the raw material for extracts used in various beverages, dietary supplements, and cosmetic items. Many varieties of green tea have been created in the countries where it is grown. These varieties can differ substantially due to variable growing conditions, horticulture, production processing, and harvesting time.

    Key Information

    • Higher concentration of polyphenols than any other known source & a type of powerful antioxidant. Topical green tea polyphenols are likely to slow down the development of some signs of aging.
    • Free radicals in the body break down structural proteins collagen and elastin, the loss of which may give rise to loose skin and wrinkles. The antioxidants in green tea protect the skin against these free radicals.

    More Information

    Studies have credibly demonstrated that topical green tea formulations reduce sun damage. Green tea appears to exert sun damage protection by quenching free radicals and reducing inflammation rather than by blocking UV rays. Therefore, green tea may synergistically enhance sun protection when used in addition to a sunscreen. There is also preliminary evidence that green tea may inhibit matrix metalloproteinases (MMP), the enzymes whose excessive activity contributes to age-related degradation of the skin matrix

    This ingredient is commonly used in: