Ingredient Database

ToxicFree Foundation / Ingredient Database / Bisabolol
    Type in the name of an ingredient to learn how it has been rated by ToxicFree Foundation
    Green Light

    Bisabolol

    Bisabolol

    Bisabolol

    What is it?

    The primary component of the essential oil extracted from chamomile. Also known as levomenol.

    Works as a skin conditioning agent. It enhances the appearance of dehydrated or damaged skin by reducing dry flaking and restoring suppleness to the skin. For hundreds of years, people have used it for medicinal practices, believing it to have anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.

    Key Information

    • Because of its high panthenol concentration, it can effectively stimulate and promote the skin's healing process and encourage healthy hair growth.

    More Information

    Safety Measures/Side Effects: Despite the fact that Bisabolol is well absorbed by the body following dermal application, it does not appear to be toxic of irritating. The CIR Expert Panel has assessed this ingredient as safe to use in cosmetic products. However, because of it may increase the dermal penetration of other ingredients; they caution formulation manufacturers to be alert of this possibility.

    Reference: https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/bisabolol

    This ingredient is commonly used in: