Ingredient Database

ToxicFree Foundation / Ingredient Database / Aplha Lipoic Acid (ALA
    Type in the name of an ingredient to learn how it has been rated by ToxicFree Foundation
    Green Light

    Aplha Lipoic Acid (ALA

    Aplha Lipoic Acid

    Aplha Lipoic Acid (ALA

    What is it?

    Alpha Lipoic Acid and Thioctic Acid is an antioxidant used in cosmetics, personal care formulas, and anti-aging products because of its ability to scavenge free-radicals which lead to premature aging and wrinkling. According to dermaxime.com, Thioctic Acid is "readily transported through cellular membranes and helps to recycle other antioxidants - when vitamin E for instance quenches lipid peroxidation, and a vitamin E radical is formed, alpha lipoic acid will reduce it back to the active state of vitamin E. The same reaction occurs in the presence of the anti-oxidant, vitamin C." By containing free radicals, less oxidative damage is done, and aging can be prevented at the cellular level.

    Reference: https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/thioctic-acid

    Key Information

    • Thioctic Acid is also thought to serve as an anti-inflammatory by preventing the activation of NFk-B and cytokines from forming.

    More Information

    Enzyme that, when applied topically on skin, appears to be a very good antioxidant. Taken internally, alpha lipoic acid is a water- and fat-soluble antioxidant that is capable of regenerating other antioxidants, such as vitamins C and E. It is also believed to exert numerous soothing effects.
    While studies of alpha lipoic acid do exist, few of them were carried out on people, and none were double-blind in an attempt to evaluate its effects on signs of aging.

    It’s clear from the research that alpha lipoic acid is a potent antioxidant, but it isn’t the only one; there are lots of great antioxidants, whether in the form of food, supplements, or applied topically to skin. Note that alpha lipoic acid is extremely vulnerable to degradation by sunlight. Last, higher concentrations of alpha lipoic acid (5% or greater) are capable of causing a burning or stinging sensation on skin.

    Reference: http://bit.ly/2oPFze0

    This ingredient is commonly used in: